CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 B87305

Mr. Bob Turner
Triton Engineering and Import, Inc.
3811 West broad Avenue
Spokane, WA 99205

RE: The tariff classification of a workcentre from Australia.

Dear Mr. Turner:

In your letter dated June 25, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The MK3 Workcentre converts the user's hand directed power tool into a machine tool. It will primarily be used for woodworking with saws and routers. The literature indicates that you can convert from one application to another in under 60 seconds. The workcentre will accept most portable circular saws from 184 mm to 235 mm, and all routers and jigsaws. The assembled workcentre measures 1015 x 635 x 355 mm and weighs 24 kg (excluding the power tool).

The basic unit features an 890 mm x 635 mm table, a double sided mitre gauge, adjustable saw mounting chassis with saw locators and quick release clamps, adjustable safety guard and dual lock rip fence. To operate as a jigsaw or router, the standard table must be replaced by a router and jigsaw table. The Workcentre can be bench mounted, clamped to a pair of sawhorses or mounted on a folding stand.

The applicable subheading for the MK3 Workcentre (with or without the router and jigsaw table) will be 8466.92.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts for machines of heading 8465. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division